Thursday, December 25, 2008

The Gaslamp Killer / New Year's Resolutions

Today I Learned

The force of an average boxer's punch is anywhere between 850-1000 psi (pounds per square inch).

Additionally, Advil will make you feel like a champ after a night of heavy drinking. Works great in conjunction with Pantene Pro-V Shampoo.

Gotta Plug

The Motha Fuckin' Gaslamp Killer. I don't know too much about turntablism or related things, but I've seen this guy's name on the Low End Theory (LA) flyers and figured it'd be a good thing to catch him performing at Onyx. Per my friend Armando aka DJ Timeless, GLK is probably one of the best dj's to come out of San Diego. Mr. Mark Marcelo had only good things to say, and the entire Willy's Workshop staff gave me the thumbs up. So I knew I had to at least check this bad boy out. Long story short, this muthafucka killed the gaslamp.

New Year's Resolutions
  • No more drinking and driving
  • First DJ gig 4 months
  • Get to work by 9am
  • Lose 15lbs
  • Learn more PHP
  • Learn Javascript
  • Keep my room/house clean every week
  • Cook more often
  • Learn how to b-boy
  • Bar D on Wednesdays

And last but not least, I hope to keep my blog updated as frequently as possible. I could write a million other things but I think 10 resolutions is a good number to start with.

Harold Cabalic
Interactivate, Inc -|-
San Diego, CA -|- From Online to Everywhere

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Bar Dynamite Wednesdays / All I Want for Christmas

Today I Learned

The Federal Reserve slashed interest rates to new zero-0.25% range! Time to buy a house? Or a new car? Both?

Gotta Plug

Bar Dynamite Wednesdays. Hard to believe that this has been going on for 8+ years. Never thought I could find a place with this many people on a Wednesday night! Not that I'm really looking to 'party' on a Wednesday night; I'm literally there for the music... and the subsequent dancing. Don't these people have work the next day? Haha. I've officially declared Bar D Wednesday's as my weekly workout. But I guess a workout isn't really a workout if you're drinking half the time.

The thing I love about this place is that they play DEEP house. Kinda hard to find around town, let alone any kind of house music. Real intimate, chill kinda vibe; it's a relief from some of the pretentious and/or flashy clubs around downtown San Diego. Sad to say that I will not be spending my New Years Eve here, but it's still worthy of a plug, and long overdue. In fact, NYE is probably going to be the first Wednesday night that I miss since a week before my birthday. Mad props to resident DJ Duane; the shit he spins is deeper than Barry White lying in his grave. Too soon?

All I Want for Christmas

I don't really get or expect much for Christmas but for the sake of formality:

  1. Graphic Tee's - size L
  2. American Apparel Hoodie - size XL
  3. Apple Keyboard
  4. Apple Mighty Mouse
  5. Socks
  6. Sleep
  7. Alarm clock/radio for my nightstand, which would ruin present #6
  8. Small Desk Lamp for my DJ setup
  9. Brixton hats that fit me - size XL
  10. Beanie
  11. To spoon with you in bed

Eh... the list can go on and on. It's probably too close to Christmas now. I can afford to get anything I need, really. But what I want most, money cannot buy, nor can you pay extra to overnight ship to me.

Harold Cabalic
Interactivate, Inc -|-
San Diego, CA -|- From Online to Everywhere

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Moldover / Sleepless in San Diego

Today I Learned

For CSS, Internet Explorer does not support the pseudo class 'hover' on list item elements.

Gotta Plug

Moldover and controllerism. I've met many a musical geek in my time, but I've really got to hand it to this guy. Usually the smarty-smarts I've interacted with are either incomprehensible, difficult to work with, or both. Not to say that I could work well with this dude; I wouldn't really know. But for anyone looking to dabble along w/ me and the few others in this world of glitch music / Ableton Live, this is a quintessential video of how to approach the beast that is the Psyphy:

Bought my Korg padKontrol the other day. In the mail: Ableton Live 7. Hopefully this will be the re-emergence of me as a musician/producer.

Sleepless in San Diego

I've been working my ass off at Interactivate and all these freelance projects, losing sleep in the process, and I think it's taking its toll on my body. Better now while I'm young. The only problem, however, is that I'm also in one of the hardest partying modes of my life. I guess it's sort of a good trade off, work hard, party harder. The most important thing to me is that I'm learning new shit everyday and managing to keep my responsibilities straight. It convinces me that I'm doing well and that I can do so much better, because I know far too many people that aren't trying to learn everyday or people who can't get their shit together.

With that said, party on Wayne. I'll sleep in another life.

Harold Cabalic
Interactivate, Inc -|-
San Diego, CA -|- From Online to Everywhere